voting rights in alaska 1982–2006 - University of Southern California
[…] PROVISIONS
The congressional record reflects remarkably little debate on whether
or why to include Alaska under the language minority provisions. Indeed,
the more than 1000 pages of Senate hearings on the extension of the VRA
include fewer than eleven pages on the voting rights of Alaska Natives. 128
This consisted of testimony by Alaska’s two U.S. Senators and its Lieutenant Governor, all of whom advocated against a federal bilingual voting assistance mandate. While Alaska’s senior Senator, Mike Gravel, generally
supported extension of the VRA, he declared a mandate to provide bilinId. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(III).
Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(ii). Under the Act, “the term ‘illiteracy’ means the failure to complete the 5th primary grade.” Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(E).
124 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(1).
125 Id. § 1973aa-1a(c).
126 Id. § 1973aa-1a(c).
127 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(A).
128 Hearings, supra note 68, at 525–34, 942–43. There is a similar dearth of commentary on the
language minority rights of Native Americans.
122
123
100