voting rights in alaska 1982–2006 - University of Southern California
[…] or understand, (2) demonstrate educational achievement or knowledge, (3) have good moral character
or (4) prove qualifications “by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class.” Id. §
1973b(c). The statute also includes English-only elections within the meaning of test or device where
more than 5% of the population in the state or political subdivision is a member of a single language
minority group. Id. § 1973b(f)(3).
117 Id. § 1973b(b).
118 Id. § 1973b(f)(4).
119 See id. § 1973c(a).
120 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(I).
121 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(II).
114
2007]
VOTING RIGHTS IN ALASKA
99
American Indian or Alaska Native citizens of voting age within the Indian
reservation are members of a single language minority and are” LEP; 122
and (4) “the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a
group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.” 123
The language minority provisions prohibit covered jurisdictions from
“providing voting materials only in the English language” 124 and mandate